Privacy

IMPORTANT: We invite you to read this Privacy Statement carefully to learn why we collect your personal data and how it is processed by BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L., Vallmajor 15, 08021, Barcelona.

This policy is subject to change and should be consulted each time you decide to visit us.

SCOPE

This online privacy statement of BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L., is public and accessible to all users and customers of BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L., and applies to all websites of BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L. being bru-bru.com the main site or domain.

It also applies to those documents or messages issued by BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L. that link to this policy or privacy statement or, where appropriate, indicate access to it so that you know how BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L. uses your personal data.

Next, we inform you in a general way about the uses of your personal information. These uses and treatments are detailed below.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information on the use of personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L. respects your right to privacy and applies all the regulations in force in order to protect the personal data of its customers and users.

Your personal data are treated with the utmost confidentiality, having adopted BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L., as Responsible for Treatment, the technical and organisational measures necessary to ensure the confidentiality and security of personal data, avoiding its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorised access.

In order for you to receive information and, where applicable, to be able to reserve or use the products and services offered by BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L. through the site(s) of BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L., it is necessary for you to inform us of certain personal data necessary in order to be able to personalise our services and adjust them to your interests and needs.

We remind you that it is the user’s duty to inform us of any change in their data, to BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L., and that had registered our sites, to proceed to its maintenance in the corresponding files.

In order to improve the services we offer you, it is possible that at the end of the service we provide you, you will receive a satisfaction survey. You will be asked for an assessment of the services received and a brief comment on your experience.

We collect your personal information for several reasons:

  • Respond to requests for services.
  • Realisation of the services.
  • Preparation of budgets.
  • Send you status messages of ongoing services.
  • Sending of promotions that we consider interesting for our clients.
  • Quality and satisfaction surveys for the improvement of the services carried out by BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L.
  • Completion of the necessary documentation for the processing of any incident covered by your insurance company.

In addition, we may collect information related to your use of our websites through various technologies, such as the use of cookies.

You may revoke this consent at any time and exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation of treatment, forgetfulness, portability of data and opposition by the means indicated in the chapter “EXERCISE OF RIGHTS” of this document.

COLLECTION METHODS

BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L. collects personal data through several channels: on the website bru-bru.com; in the call center of BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L.; in the same physical centres of BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L., when requesting a quote or a service; on the page of BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L. on Facebook.

In any case and as long as it is applicable, we will give you the option of refusing to allow us to use your data for the purpose of sending or advertising communications.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

For the management and fulfilment of the object of the contract, it may be necessary (and obligatory for the provision of the service) that your data (including information on allergies, food intolerances, etc.) have to be communicated to providers such as airlines, shipping companies, hotels and other service providers, which will be obliged to use the data solely and exclusively to fulfil the object of the contract.

These providers, depending on the country of destination of the trip, may be located in countries for which it is necessary to carry out an international data transfer including, if applicable, those that do not offer a level of protection comparable to that required by the EU, and are therefore considered to be an international data transfer expressly authorised by the interested party.

In the same way and according to the Federal Legislation of the United States of America, your personal data will be accessible to the Department of Customs of the United States in case you contract a flight that has origin, destination or stopover in that country.

You authorise us to communicate data such as Name, NIF, Bank Data, etc., to the Financial Institutions with which BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L. works for the sole purpose of managing transfers, collections and payments arising from the commercial relationship and the use of our services.

Finally, you authorise us to send the necessary information for the process of any incident covered by your insurance company and that it may require.

TREATMENTS AND USES

You may revoke your consent at any time in order to allow your data to be used in a specific manner. Such revocation of authorisation may not have retroactive effect.

Realisation and management of the contracted service and invoicing

Without the requested data it will not be possible to carry out the service.

The personal data, as well as those related to the service will be kept in our files for the time necessary to be able to make effective the guarantee of the service provided (5 years).

The data relating to the invoicing of the service will be kept in our files for the time necessary to comply with the legal and fiscal obligations applicable to the services provided by BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L. (5 years + current year).

With regard to this data processing, you may, if you consider it necessary, exercise the following rights:

  • Access to know what data we keep and treat.
  • Of rectification in case you consider that the data are not correct or because they have changed (for example, your contact details).

Editing Queries

Personal and contact data will be kept in our files for the time necessary to carry out the requested management.

If you consider it necessary, you will be able to exercise the following rights with regard to this data processing:

  • Access to know what data we keep and treat.
  • Of opposition and limitation, so that personal data will not be processed – since your request is processed – for the purpose of the information service.
  • Of rectification in the case that considers that the data are not correct or because they have changed.
  • Deletion or deletion in the event that you withdraw your consent for this treatment.

Quality Service

In order to comply with our commitments of quality with the client, we carry out a survey punctually to know the satisfaction with the work carried out to our clients and users in order to be able to improve our services.

These surveys are carried out by electronic means (you receive an e-mail with a link to the website where the survey is carried out) and they do not collect any personal data additional to those you have previously provided.

In any case, the personal contact data collected for the purpose of sending you the quality survey will only be used if you give us your explicit consent.

Personal data relating to this processing will be kept for this purpose for 3 months.

You may, if you consider it necessary, exercise the following rights with regard to this data processing:

  • Of opposition and limitation, so that personal data will not be processed – since your request is processed – for the purpose of quality service.
  • Of rectification in the case that considers that the data are not correct or because they have changed.

Information on the services of BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L.

In order to keep you informed about the services provided by BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L. and about specific promotions, we need to treat your contact details.

On the other hand, in each communication sent you will be offered the opportunity to unsubscribe from them; additionally, you can exercise the rights indicated below at any time.

You may, if you consider it necessary, exercise the following rights with regard to this data processing:

  • Of opposition and limitation, so that personal data will not be processed – since your request is processed – for the purpose of the information service.
  • Of rectification in the case that considers that the data are not correct or because they have changed.
  • Deletion or deletion in the event that you withdraw your consent for this treatment.

Elaboration of budgets

The data that you provide us, for the preparation of the budget, will be kept in our files until you inform us of the decline of its execution or up to 2 years after this period will be deleted. Otherwise they will become part of the processing of Service Realisation.

You may, if you consider it necessary, exercise the following rights regarding this data processing:

  • Access to know what data we keep and treat.
  • Of rectification in the case that you consider that the data are not correct or because they have changed (for example, your contact details).
  • Deletion in the event that you definitively reject the action budgeted by BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L.

Study of job applications

The data you provide us in order to participate in our recruitment processes, if you are selected for the next phase, we will inform you of this decision. The data provided by you will be kept for a maximum of 1 year last which will be deleted.

If you consider it necessary, you may exercise the following rights with regard to this data processing:

  • Access to know what data we keep and process.
  • To rectify if you consider that the data are not correct or because they have changed (for example, your contact details).
  • Deletion or deletion in the event that you withdraw your consent for this treatment.

Service reCAPTCHA

  • The browsing IP address will be sent to Google as part of the system in order to discern a human from an automated form filling and submission system.
  • Full details about Google’s privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

COOKIE PROCESSING

COOKIES

This website uses own and third party cookies to improve your browsing experience, depending on the configuration of your browser. In some pages and options of the BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L. sites, cookies are used that are specific to the browser. Cookies are automatic procedures for collecting information relating to the preferences determined by a User during his or her visit to a specific web page.

This information is recorded in small files that are stored in the user’s computer equipment, never in those of BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L. Each time the user accesses the website in question again, these files are automatically activated so that the website is configured with the preferences indicated in previous visits. Cookies cannot read cookie files created by other providers.

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

ACCORDING TO THE LENGTH OF TIME THAT COOKIES REMAIN ACTIVE, THEY CAN BE:

  • Session cookies: designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a website. They are usually used to store information that is only of interest to keep for the provision of the service requested by the user on a single occasion (for example, a list of purchased products).
  • Persistent cookies: persistent cookies are a type of cookie by which data is still stored in the terminal and can be accessed and processed for a defined period of time. They have a deletion date. They are used for example in the process of purchase or registration to avoid having to enter our data constantly.

DEPENDING ON WHO IS THE ENTITY THAT MANAGES THE COMPUTER OR DOMAIN FROM WHICH COOKIES ARE SENT AND TREATS THE DATA OBTAINED, WE CAN DISTINGUISH:

  • Own cookies: these are those that are sent to the user’s device and are managed exclusively by us for the best functioning of the site.
  • Third-party cookies: these are those that are sent to the user’s device from a computer or domain that is not managed by us but by another entity, which will process the data obtained.

THE FOLLOWING COOKIES MAY BE INSTALLED ON YOUR DEVICE WHEN YOU BROWSE OUR WEBSITE:

  • Analysis cookies: they serve to study the behaviour of users anonymously when browsing our website. This way we will be able to know the most viewed contents, the number of visitors, etc. Information that we will use to improve the browsing experience and optimise our services. They can be their own, but also from third parties. Among the latter are Google Analytics cookies.

DEFINITION OF THE COOKIES WE USE

Own cookies: bru-bru.com

COOKIE NAMECOOKIE ORIGINCOOKIE PURPOSE
__cfduid, wfvt_*TechnicalThis cookie allows you to store a unique identifier per session through which it is possible to link data necessary to enable navigation on the web.
cookie_messagePersonalisationIt manages the user’s consent to the use of cookies on the website, in order to remember those users who have accepted them and those who have not, so that the former will not be shown information in this regard.

 

Third-party cookies: bru-bru.com

COOKIE NAMECOOKIE ORIGINCOOKIE PURPOSE
_gaAnalyticalThis is a cookie from Google Analytics that uses an anonymous identifier to distinguish anonymous users. This cookie analyses user interactions in order to optimise the services they offer. It has a duration of two years.
_gat, _gat_UA-*AnalyticalIt is a Google Analytics cookie that is used to differentiate between the different tracking objects created in the session. The cookie is updated each time you send data to Google Analytics.
_gidAnalyticalIt is a Google Analytics cookie that is used to distinguish users. It has a duration of 24 hours.
frTechnicalSite identifier and technical cookies for sharing content using Facebook.

 

COOKIE UPDATE

The cookies on this website may be updated, so we recommend that you periodically review our cookie policy.

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES ACCORDING TO THE BROWSER YOU USE

IMPORTANT: You can reject the treatment of the referred data by rejecting the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings of your browser, however, you should know that if you do so it is possible that you may not be able to use the full functionality of the site.

Google Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome

Microsoft Internet Explorer or Edge
https://support.microsoft.com/es-es/products/microsoft-edge

Mozilla Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/es/products/firefox

Apple Safari
https://support.apple.com/es-es/safari

Opera
http://help.opera.com

reCAPTCHA

We use the reCAPTCHA service of Google Inc. (Google) service to protect the data sent through the forms on our users’ pages. This service differentiates data sent by individuals from automated messages and involves the transmission of IP address and other data required by Google to use the reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose, the data will be transmitted to Google to be used. The IP address will be encrypted by Google in the member states of the European Union as well as in the states associated with the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will IP addresses be transmitted to Google’s server in the United States for encryption. On behalf of the owner of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the service by users. The IP address transmitted by reCAPTCHA will be kept separate from other Google data. The Google privacy policy applies to this data. Full details of Google’s privacy policy can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

By using the reCAPTCHA service, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

You may direct written communications for the exercise of your rights to:

BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L.
B-63832125

inscribed in the Commercial Registry of Barcelona, in the volume 37503, page 191, sheet 31008.
sending your requests to the following address:

BRU & BRU Exclusive Travel Designer, S.L.
Vallmajor 15, 08021, Barcelona

You can also direct your communications through the following channels:

  • In person, in our offices.
  • By e-mail to the address [email protected].
  • Contacting to the telephone +34 93 201 18 70 where we are to your disposition to take care of you.

In any case, you can obtain general information about privacy and Personal Data Protection at the following link: www.agpd.es.

You can do it too

You too can travel with BRU&BRU. We will customise and tailor your trip to fit your interests and budget.

Be part of our travel community